Frequent question: Do vegan chocolate chips have soy?

Enjoy Life chocolate mini chips are free from dairy, peanuts, tree nuts and soy, making them great for gluten-free cookies and school-safe snacks. These certified vegan chocolate chips are also Non-GMO Project Verified and are certified gluten free, kosher and halal for a baking ingredient you can trust and love.

Are chocolate chips soy-free?

Equal Exchange Organic Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (55% Cacao) and Organic Bittersweet Chocolate Chips (70% Cacao) are soy-free.

Do chocolate chips have soy in them?

Not us! But, in fact, most chocolate (including both chocolate bars and chocolate chips) contains soy lecithin. But, it isn’t all bad news, since some chocolate is soy-free. Always remember to read the ingredient labels—you can find some chocolate bars that use sunflower lecithin (or even things like cocoa butter).

What are vegan chocolate chips made of?

All three varieties—Semi-Sweet Mini Chips, Semi-Sweet Mega Chunks, and Dark Chocolate Morsels—use three simple ingredients: cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, and cocoa butter. These tasty chips are perfect for throwing into vegan cookie dough or eating straight out of the bag.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Are Benefit Cosmetics gluten free?

What chocolate does not contain soy lecithin?

Soy Lecithin-Free Chocolate from Outside North America:

q The Ritter SPORT Amargo Extrafino 71% Cocoa, 100 gram bar has no soy lecithin (just cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, natural vanilla). This bar is smooth, chunky and great for those moments when you are craving very dark chocolate.

Does Lindt chocolate contain soy?

Soy lecithin can be found in our regular dark chocolate products, as well as milk and white chocolate. The EXCELLENCE 85%, 90%, 95%, 99% and 100% bars are our only products that do not contain soy lecithin.


Min. cocoa content Products
99% EXCELLENCE 99% Bar

Do chocolate chips have dairy or soy?

If you’re on the prowl for milk-free chocolate chips, look for chocolate, cocoa butter, usually soy lecithin, vanilla, and sugar. … These are the most common ingredients you’ll find in dairy-free chocolate chips: Chocolate — This will appear as cocoa beans, chocolate liquor, unsweetened chocolate, etc.

What chocolate candy does not contain soy?

Green & Black’s. Green & Black’s Organic is really more of an honorary mention, as the only bar they sell that’s soy-free is their 85% Dark Chocolate.

Do Hershey Kisses contain soy?

The phrase “artificial flavor” on your package of Hershey’s kisses will be replaced by the words “natural flavor,” and, by the end of 2015, their chocolate bars and kisses will no longer contain GMO sugar or soy lecithin (an emulsifying agent that is usually made from genetically modified soy).

Why does chocolate have soy?

Why is soy lecithin used in chocolate and why are some consumers concerned? Soy lecithin is an emulsifier added to chocolate to help bind the cocoa solids, sugar and milk so they stick to the cocoa butter. This improves the viscosity (“flowability”) of the chocolate when it is melted.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  You asked: How do you know if champagne is vegan?

What is the difference between vegan chocolate chips and regular chocolate chips?

Vegan chocolate chips are actually quite similar to the regular kinds. The only difference is that vegan chocolate chips use other ingredients instead of milk. An example of that is adding more cocoa butter, instead of diary butter.

Is Lindt chocolate vegan?

Swiss chocolatier Lindt has finally launched its new vegan milk chocolate bars in the UK. Lindt has finally launched vegan milk chocolate in the UK after releasing the new bars in Germany earlier this year. … Moreover, they are encased in 100% recyclable packaging – vegan chocolate really is guilt-free!

How do you know if chocolate chips are vegan?

Food companies have been heeding the vegan community’s needs by producing plant-based alternatives to popular animal-based foods, and chocolate chips are no exception. The easiest way to identify vegan from non-vegan chocolate chips is if they have the vegan label.

Is soy lecithin the same as soy?

Answer: Soy lecithin is derived from highly processed soy oil and has very little, if any, soy protein (100-500 ppm). Most allergists do not recommend that patients with soy allergy avoid soy lecithin. … A literature search found few case reports of allergic reactions that have been attributed to soy lecithin.

How much soy lecithin is in chocolate?

Dosing lecithin in chocolate at around 0.4% normally provides tenfold (4%) cocoa butter savings. Chocolate tolerates a dosage of 0.4% soy lecithin, after which the yield value starts gradually increasing, making the chocolate thicker.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Is anything at McAlister's vegan?

Why soy is bad for you?

Soy is unique in that it contains a high concentration of isoflavones, a type of plant estrogen (phytoestrogen) that is similar in function to human estrogen but with much weaker effects. Soy isoflavones can bind to estrogen receptors in the body and cause either weak estrogenic or anti-estrogenic activity.

Live food